AmCham Members met with representatives of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan
On October 18, 2022 a meeting was held between the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) and the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The honorable speaker of the meeting was Vice-President of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Chingiz Asgarov. The meeting was dedicated to the "Reforms of the judiciary in Azerbaijan: mid-term results and further steps".
Opening the event, Chairperson of Legal & Compliance Committee Mr. Kamil Valiyev, introduced the guest speaker and gave a brief foreword to the agenda of the meeting.
Afterwards, President of AmCham Azerbaijan Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu highlighted the importance of such events in continuing contributions to the projects implemented within the framework of judicial reforms and is ready to provide organizational support to the reforms to be carried out in the future. She emphasized sustained activity of the Chamber on improving business environment in Azerbaijan, as well as significance of the established fruitful dialogue and successful cooperation with judicial institutions in this direction. Ms. Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu noted that the White Paper, as one of AmCham's key policy documents, is developed and submitted to the Azerbaijani government to support various sectors of the local economy. Previous White Papers prepared by AmCham were submitted to the government of Azerbaijan in 2005, 2008, 2011, 2014, 2016, 2018 and 2021 -years. It was also noted that AmCham White Paper regularly has covered recommendations regarding the judicial system of our country, and some of them were reflected and implemented in relevant Decree of Mr. President Ilham Aliyev "On Deepening Reforms in the Judicial-Legal System" as well as government legislation.
Vice-President of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Chingiz Asgarov gave an informative speech on Azerbaijan judicial system and the legislative and structural reforms implemented in recent years related to the resolution of the issues arising from the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On deepening reforms in the judicial and legal system" of April 3, 2019.
Mr. Asgarov highlighted that the activity of the Supreme Court in the direction of the formation of uniform judicial practice entrusted to the Supreme Court by decree, especially the decisions of the Plenum of the Supreme Court and the decisions of the panels of the Supreme Court that ensure the uniformity of the judicial practice, as well as the monitoring of the judicial activity conducted by the Supreme Court, have given positive results.
In addition, Vice-President of the Supreme Court gave detailed information about the modern information technology and innovations applied in the activities of the Supreme Court within the framework of the structural reforms, and it was stated that the use of the mentioned technologies gives impetus to the more effective implementation of the reforms.
At the same time, it was noted that the above-mentioned reforms and innovations led to reducing the workload of the courts, including the Supreme Court, ensuring the right of individuals to judicial protection, and increasing the efficiency of justice. Ms. Asgarov also informed the participants about the difficulties and future prospects that arose during the reforms of the judicial and legal system and emphasized that the reforms carried out under the leadership of the President of the country, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, are still under undergoing.
The meeting was followed by an interactive Q&A session, where all the questions of the participants were addressed by Mr. Chingiz Asgarov, as well as President of the Civil Chamber of the Supreme Court Mr. Sanan Hajiyev and President of the Commercial Chamber of the Supreme Court Ms. Kamala Abiyeva.
During the fruitful Q&A session, exchange of ideas and useful discussions were held regarding the provision of human rights and the tasks facing the courts in this field.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed for future extensive cooperation.