Banking, Finance and Insurance
The Committee oversees the entire financial services industry, including banking and insurance industries. The committee concentrates on those issues that can off set American and Azerbaijan-US joint venture business in Azerbaijan.  Finance committee works towards bringing greater understanding of the Azerbaijan Financial system.  Better consideration of financial systems and a more robust financial infrastructure helps us to ensure both sustainable economic growth and social progress within the country. AmCham’s financial committee exists to raise and allocate finance. AmCham commonly undertake activities in order to bring organization’s together to provide a range of financial services for its members.
BFI Committee seeks to support and promote the interests of AmCham’s Banking, Finance and Insurance members. It does this by facilitating discussions on issues affecting the sector, inviting guest speakers and by seeking to act as an advocacy body to defend and promote the interests of the sector as a whole with respect to Government and regulatory bodies.