Chance to be heard and to influence
AmCham has established fruitful dialogue and keeps on cooperating successfully with government institutions on the highest level, in particular, with Ministry of Agriculture, State Property Committee, State Migration Service, State Customs Committee. Notably, the delegation of AmCham had a privilege to meet with the President of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, in 2016.
AmCham members able to share information, raise issues of common concern and propose possible solutions through monthly meetings of 8 industry sectors committees. The focus of committee meetings depends on the current situation and topics of importance at the time in Azerbaijan, to include newly adopted laws, regulations and amendments, mutual problems of committee members and best practice sharing.
Members represent their companies in 8 industry committees (Tax and Customs; Banking, Finance and Insurance; Human Resources; Information and Communication Technologies; Travel, Hospitality and Tourism; Corporate Social Responsibility; Healthcare and Medical Insurance; Legal and Compliance) as forums for expressing member views on issues of actual importance and problems. Suggestions are compiled and submitted to the relevant ministries through AmCham regular White Papers, and often go on to become laws. AmCham’s committees have contributed to the process of amending several key Azerbaijani laws, achieving a more conducive environment in which to do business. Working within these committees gives your company the opportunity to make a real contribution to the future of business in Azerbaijan.
Access to the data on the latest tendencies in the market
As a member of AmCham, your company will have access AmCham keeps its members up to date on the current situation and latest changes in the legislation as well as general state of business in Azerbaijan. We work to facilitate regular and open dialogue between our members and key decision makers, voice members’ concerns and contribute to developing sustainable solutions.
As a member, you have full access to our resource library, which has information on business practices and trends, local legislation, current committee work and other valuable information. The general package of information resources provided by the Chamber include;
- Annual National Employee Salary Surveys;
- Quarterly Inflation Surveys;
- AmCham White Papers;
- AmCham Annual Reports;
- IMPACT Azerbaijan Quarterly Magazines.
Best Networking Opportunities
Being one of the largest and the most influential organizations in Azerbaijan uniting more than 250 Member Companies in all sectors of economy we provide the best networking opportunities. We represent more than 80% of all foreign and a significant portion of the local investment in Azerbaijan. Moreover, membership in AmCham Azerbaijan provides a unique opportunity to get a vast network of government and business information and contacts in Azerbaijan as well as valuable information on US businesses across Europe through ECACC (European Council of American Chambers of Commerce) and US Chamber of Commerce.
All members are regularly invited to attend a variety of events throughout a year aiming to help your business develop as well maintain constant dialogue with the government of Azerbaijan. These include, in particular, luncheons and conferences for learning, networking and promoting, informal “Business after hours” as well as charity sponsorships for high profile visibility and social contributions.
M2M Discount Program
We do believe our members appreciate an opportunity to benefit from AmCham Member-to-Member (M2M) Discount Program exclusively designed for our Member Companies to obtain as well as for the Associates to provide discounts on a wide range of products and services from the hotel stays and restaurant offers to technical servicing. This AmCham initiative is recognized as a strong promotional vehicle aimed to add more value to Companies’ membership and help in increasing the volume of sales and saving costs.
The number of participating Member Companies is constantly increasing. All Member Companies are invited to use this unique opportunity and promote your business by providing discounts to the fellow Companies. To become a discount provider you need to complete an M2M Discount Program Agreement, print it out and return the signed copy to us. To do so, please contact AmCham office by e-mail or phone.
M2M Discount Card(s) is usually provided to one or two nominated representatives from each Regular Member Company. The Cards are designed for a personal use only and have a validity period. In order to receive a discount, please just present a valid M2M Discount Card to a participating business.
U.S. Business VISA Facilitation Service
Due to the agreement with the Consular Section of the U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan, AmCham Azerbaijan provides an exclusive service to direct employees of its Member Companies and their family members – facilitation in U.S. B1/B2 Visa Obtaining.
Please, visit for more details about AmCham U.S. Business Visa Facilitation Service.