Prevent someone else from signing a document on your behalf with SİMA İmza!
With the new biometric signature function provided by SİMA İmza, created by AzInTelecom LLC under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, signing documents by someone other than the actual signature owner anyone will be prevented.
Thus, with the introduction of a new functionality, biometric identification will be carried out for re-confirmation after entering the PIN code on the mobile phone screen during signing. Whether the signer really is the owner of the signature will be verified using SİMA İmza’s special artificial intelligence and biometric technology.
Biometric identity and liveness of the person will be verified based on facial features. The signing process of the user whose identification was successful will be completed. This entire process will only take a few seconds.
Important to note the fact that this innovation is mainly intended to prevent the misuse of electronic signatures. Thus, recently, during investigations conducted by law enforcement agencies and courts (mainly on financial crimes), it was found that cases of forgery in signing critical documents are often encountered.
The State Tax Service has earlier informed citizens through an official statement.
Excerpt from the statement:
“During the investigation of a number of criminal cases in the proceedings of the Main Department for Preliminary Investigation of Tax Crimes of the State Tax Service under the Ministry of Economy, it was established that the directors, founders or individual entrepreneurs of enterprises that evaded taxes had nothing to do with this specific business, and electronic signatures opened in their names (mainly ASAN İmza), were used by other individuals who are managing that business.
A group of people, taking advantage of the citizens who are not properly informed, deceived them with certain promises or that they would not bear any responsibility in exchange for money, obtained electronic signatures (in most cases an ASAN İmza) on their name and founded business using these electronic signatures, carrying out various financial transactions within a short period of time and evading taxes accrued on these financial transactions”.
It is important to note that similar cases may also occur in other areas where electronic signatures are applied (government services, banking, insurance, electronic customs, etc.). In order to prevent such unpleasant situations, it is recommended that public institutions and private enterprises use SİMA İmza's biometric solution. Thus, partners integrating with SİMA İmza will eliminate the above-mentioned use cases thanks to the approval carried out through the face signature.
It should also be noted that within the framework of joint cooperation between the State Tax Service and AzInTelecom, the process of integrating SİMA İmza with the portal is almost completed.
It is predicted that the mentioned negative cases will be reduced to a minimum after the log-in and signing service with SİMA İmza is active on the portal.
SİMA İmza creates a number of advantages for both citizens and service providers. With the new generation digital signature, financial costs are reduced, time loss is prevented. Also, SİMA İmza's ability to be integrated into any system, as well as automation, gives users the ability to sign quickly and in any number.
To obtain a digital signature it is enough to download the SİMA İmza mobile application to the device and register once. SİMA İmza, which increases accessibility to digital services, will speed up business processes in our country.
You can get more detailed information about SİMA İmza digital signature from the official website and by contacting "157" Call Center.
AzInTelecom joins American Chamber of Commerce
AzInTelecom LLC, operating under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, became a member of the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham).Within the framework of the membership of AzInTelecom LLC in AmCham, mutual cooperation is envisaged for the purpose of establishing business relations, obtaining possible support in solving problems, exchanging information, posting information on the website of AmCham, receiving information about conferences, seminars and meetings.At the initial stage, a meeting was held between the two institutions to improve the cooperation environment. Representatives of AzInTelecom LLC voiced proposals regarding the future activity of the institution within the framework of AmCham membership. After mutual exchange of opinions, the parties signed an agreement.It should be noted that AmCham is a non-profit organization that supports the development of bilateral economic relations, establishment of new partnerships and exploration of new opportunities of foreign and local organizations located in Azerbaijan. Established in 1996, AmCham has more than 260 members operating in all sectors of Azerbaijan's economy. Every year, the institution organizes various conferences, general meetings, committee meetings and other events in Azerbaijan.AzInTelecom LLC, operating under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, has a wide range of services. This includes cloud solutions, international voice traffic, business solutions, information security services, SİMA digital solutions platform and centralized information systems. AzInTelecom LLC, which strives to constantly improve the multifaceted service network and the quality of the provided services, holds regular meetings and cooperation discussions with local and international organizations operating in the economic sphere for this purpose.